Skip to content

Introduction

The University of Chester is Volunteering and Mentoring Team committed to protecting the rights and freedoms of individuals as detailed in relevant Data Protection legislation including looking after any personal data that it collects, uses or holds. This Data Processing and Privacy Notice describes how and why we collect and use personal information about you. It is issued under your right to be informed about how the University collects, uses and stores your personal data.

The Volunteering and Mentoring Team provide opportunities for students to volunteer in the local community and within the University. We support students throughout their volunteer journey, including the provision of relevant training and ensuring that student volunteers receive reward and recognition. We also deliver the University’s Peer Mentoring scheme for new, undergraduate students.

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection legislation, which says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
  • Accurate and kept up to date
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
  • Kept securely

What Personal Data does the University collect?

When engaging with Volunteering services, students are directed to join our online volunteer platform. This platform is provided by Membership Solutions LTD. All University of Chester students can automatically sign into the platform after their enrolment at the University using SSO (single sign on). The volunteer platform also allows Volunteering and Mentoring staff to use it as content management through individual administrative log ins.

The volunteer platform provisions student information directly from SITS (student record system).

The personal information which is provisioned from SITS to the MSL platform includes the following: University User ID; First name; Last name; Date of Birth; Email address; University email address; Mobile phone number; Year of study; University status; Course name; Department name/ Department name 2; Study site; Expected end date; Student level.

We also collect other information you choose to provide when actively engaging with Volunteering services. This includes activity application status; volunteer role information; volunteer hours.

In addition to the volunteer platform we also store information on volunteer award progress and on our Volunteering for Wellbeing scheme. This information is stored on a database which is saved on secure University servers.

Any information shared as a referral from other teams within Support and Development (Wellbeing and Mental Health and Disability and Inclusion) for the Volunteering for Wellbeing scheme is restricted to the student’s full name and University I.D.

Students who are engaged with our Peer mentoring scheme will be asked to provide information to support the mentor matching process. This information is stored on a database which is saved on secure University servers.

What Special Category Data does the University Collect?

The information recorded for the Peer Mentoring scheme matching process may contain special category data (including Disability; Gender; Age) but only where:

  1. It is relevant to the mentoring matching process.
  2. It is factual and accurate.
  3. The student agrees with what has been recorded and always has the ability to amend or delete information.

Special category data is provisioned from SITs retrospectively for the reporting of the Peer Mentoring scheme as part of the statutory agreement with the Office for Students. This data includes: Disability; Ethnicity; Gender; Age and POLAR4 grouping. Any special category data reporting outside of Volunteering and Mentoring is anonymous.

Why does the University need this data and how will the University use this data?

Volunteering and Mentoring are processing personal information for the following reasons:

  • To provide single sign on to ensure the volunteering website is accessible only to approved members.
  • To provide promotional communications on volunteering activities
  • To provide advice and guidance
  • To follow up referrals made as part of the Volunteering for Wellbeing scheme
  • This information allows Volunteering and Mentoring to produce anonymised statistical reports.
  • To collect feedback on our services
  • To offer students a suitable peer mentoring match

Any Special category data reporting outside of Volunteering and Mentoring will remain anonymous.

What is the Legal Basis for processing the data?

Personal data will be processed by Volunteering and Mentoring for the following legal basis:

Contract: Article 6 (1)b  “Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract”. Volunteering and Mentoring provide services to students as part of the University’s student contract.

Public task: Article 6 (1) e “processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller” Providing data to statutory and regulatory agencies including Office for Students (OfS).

Legitimate interest: Article (1) f ”processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child” Processing data for the purposes of informing students of various activities which aim to support the student experience and student employability.

Special category data provisioned from SITS will be processed by Volunteering and Mentoring on the following legal basis:

Article 9 (2) j “processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) based on Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.”

Special category data provided by the student during an interaction with our Peer mentoring service and where agreement has been obtained to make a record of this disclosure will be processed by Volunteering and Mentoring on the following legal basis;

Article 9 (2) a “the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes, except where Union or Member State law provide that the prohibition referred to in paragraph 1 may not be lifted by the data subject”

For how long will the University keep this Data?

The University will keep students’ data for different periods, depending upon which service(s) they have accessed:

Volunteering: Data will be kept for 4 years after a student has left the University. After this time, the data will be anonymised and retained for 3 years, at this point data records cannot be used to identify an individual and information is kept for reporting purposes only.

Peer Mentoring: records will be kept for 3 years after a student has participated in the scheme. Anonymized data will be retained for reporting purposes, this information cannot be used to identify an individual.

Unsubscribing

Students who register to our volunteering website can unsubscribe from the weekly emails which list new volunteer opportunities at any time. This setting can be amended in the student’s volunteer profile.

Who has access to the data and with whom will the University share this data?

All staff members of Volunteering and Mentoring team and senior management staff of Student Futures Support will have access to the data recorded on the volunteering website and Peer mentoring database.

How will the University keep this data secure?

Information will be stored securely in line with the University’s information protection policies.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes. 

What Rights do you have as a Data Subject?

As a data subject of the University, under the Data Protection legislation, you have a number of rights with regards to your data, dependent upon the legal basis for processing that data.  As such you have the right to…

  • Withdraw consent - where the University has used consent as the legal basis for processing;
  • Be informed – about how the University, collects and uses your data;
  • Access your personal data that the University holds and process;
  • Rectify or correct any inaccuracies in your personal data that we hold;
  • Be forgotten by requesting that your details are removed from the University systems;
  • Restrict the processing of your data whilst it is being verified or corrected;
  • Port your data in a machine readable and commonly used format; 
  • Object to certain processing by the University including direct marketing, automated decision making, profiling, scientific/historical research and statistics;

The above rights are not absolute and may only apply in some circumstances such as being dependent upon which lawful process has been used or whether an exemption may apply.

The following table details the right that accompany each lawful basis.

You may contact the University’s Data Protection Officer as necessary regarding your rights. 

Who is the Data Controller and who is the Data Protection Officer?

The Data Controller is the University of Chester, Parkgate Road, Chester, CH1 4BJ.  The Data Controller’s representative is Mr Adrian Lee, University Secretary, who may be contacted at the University address and on 01244 511000. 

The University’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Rob Dawson.  He may also be contacted at the University’s address and tel number and also by email on dpo@chester.ac.uk.

How to raise questions, comments, concerns, or complaints.

Should you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints regarding the use of your personal data you should contact the University’s Data Protection Officer as detailed above. 

You may also raise any concerns or complaints with the Information Commissioner’s Office who may be contacted as follows:

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113.

www.ico.org.uk

Changes to this Notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates.  We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.